Covington Buccaneers Football Covington Lady Buccs Volleyball Covington Buccaneers Cross Country Covington Buccaneers Golf Covington Buccaneers Basketball Covington Buccaneers Wrestling Covington Buccaneers Baseball Covington Buccaneers Softball Covington Buccaneers Track Covington Band of Bucc Pride
MEET THE BUCCS
DOWNLOAD ROSTER (PDF)
THE CHEERLEADERS
JUNIOR HIGH BUCCS
LITTLE BUCCS
BUCCS FOOTBALL CAMP
BUCCS RADIO
BUCCS HISTORY
HALL OF FAME
ALL TIME FOOTBALL TEAM
RECORD BOOK
RECORD vs OPPONENTS
PLAYOFF RECORD
THE BUCCS' #1 FAN
SMITH FIELD
THE WEIGHT ROOM
BUCC BOOSTERS
CONTACT/FEEDBACK
2016 BUCCS SCHEDULE
DATE OPP H/A W/L
8/8 Milton (S) H 6:00
8/12 Eaton (S) A 6:00
8/19 Anna (S) H 7:00
8/26 St. Henry (HOF) H 27-13
9/2 Arcanum H 49-21
9/9 Miss. Valley A 62-20
9/16 Bethel (HC) H 48-7
9/23 Troy Christian A 27-26
9/30 TC North A 41-13
10/6 Miami East H 28-17
10/14 TV South A 38-16
10/21 National Trail H 41-7
10/28 Ansonia A 63-16
11/5 Hillcrest Ac. H 49-0
11/12 Fort Recovery N 14-42
2016 CCC STANDINGS
TEAM CCC ALL
COVINGTON 8-0 10-0
MIAMI EAST 7-1 7-3
TC NORTH 6-2 6-4
BETHEL 5-3 7-3
ARCANUM 4-4 4-6
TV SOUTH 2-6 3-7
ANSONIA 2-6 2-8
BRADFORD 1-0 3-7
TRI-VILLAGE 0-1 3-7
NATIONAL TRAIL 1-7 2-8
MISSISSINAWA 0-9 0-10
2016 BUCCANEER LINKS

MEET THE 2016 BUCCS
MEET THE CHEERLEADERS

Introducing Coach Cates
Lift-A-Thon
Stebbins Scrimmage
MV Scrimmage
Northmont Scrimmage
Summer Success
Midnight Hit
All-Star Game

CCC HONORS/POLL CHAMPS

BUCCS EARN ALL-OHIO

HONORING BENNY WOLFE

SETH THOMAS COMMITS

2016 SEASON REVIEW

Ty Cates (11-1-0)
YEAR WIN LOSS TIE
2016 11 1 0
BUCCS AWARDED POLL CHAMPIONSHIP, CCC HONORS...
The Covington Buccaneers were awarded their fourth poll championship in school history, while ten players and one coach earned league recognition after a perfect, 10-0 regular season.
Senior lineman Seth Thomas was chosen to first-team and named "Lineman of the Year" by the Cross County Conference.
Tristin Sowers earned Special Mention in the CCC.
Zack Parrett also earned Special Mention honors in the CCC.

NOVEMBER 1, 2016 - COVINGTON
After securing the program's 16th Cross County Conference title and 30th league championship overall with a perfect 10-0 regular season, the Covington Buccaneers were rewarded with ten players and one coach earning CCC honors on Tuesday.

Senior lineman Seth Thomas highlighted the group by earning first-team honors and being selected by the league coaches as the "Lineman of the Year". Thomas is a four-year Buccaneer player and a three-year varsity letterman.

Thomas is joined on the first-team by four-year varsity lettermen Nathan Blei, Deron White and Branden Robinson, along with three-year lettermen Adam Lefeld and Lance Miller - giving Covington a league-high six first-team selections. All of the Buccaneer first-team selections are seniors.

Earning second-team honors for the Buccaneers are senior three-year letterman Zane Barnes and two-year junior two-year letterman Joe Schmelzer.

Two more Buccaneer players earned league recognition for their outstanding play of the field as senior wideout Tristin Sowers and junior wideout Zach Parrett - known as the Twin Towers - earned Special Mention honors.

To top it off for Covington, first-year Buccaneer coach Tyler Cates was chosen as "Coach of the Year" - an amazing accomplishment considering Cates was able to successfully implement and entirely new offensive and defensive system from what the Buccaneers have been accustom to over the past decade.

AP POLL CHAMPIONS:
It has also been announced that the Covington Buccaneers have named the Division VII State Poll Champions, a designation awarded by the Associated Press. One of just three unbeaten teams across the the state in Division VII, Covington was awarded 233 points by the voters, edging out the 230 points awarded to Norwalk St. Paul.

It is the fourth poll championship in the history of Buccaneer football with the others coming in 1960, 1973 and 2006. Both the 1960 and 1973 poll championships were awarded prior to the existing playoff system.

The Buccaneers were named the Division VII State Poll Champions by the Associated Press.

A.P. STATE POLL FOR DIVISION VII
1. Covington (13) 10-0, 233
2. Norwalk St. Paul (11) 10-0, 230
3. McComb (1) 9-1, 183
4. Warren John F. Kennedy (1) 9-1, 180
5. Troy Christian 9-1, 119
6. Waterford 9-1, 102
7. Monroeville 9-1, 93
8. Mogadore 8-2, 85
9. Portsmouth Sciotoville Community 10-0, 77
10. Glouster Trimble 8-2, 25

FINAL CCC STANDINGS:
Covington - 8-0 - 10-0
Miami East - 7-1 - 7-3
Tri-County North - 6-2 - 6-4
Bethel - 5-3 - 7-3
Arcanum - 4-4 - 4-6
Twin Valley South - 3-5 - 3-7
Ansonia - 2-6 - 2-8
National Trail - 1-7 - 2-8
Mississinawa Valley - 0-8 - 0-10

Senior quarterback Nathan Blei was a first-team selection by the Cross County Conference.

CROSS COUNTY CONFERENCE HONORS
Lineman of the Year - Seth Thomas, Covington
Back of the Year - Tanner Booth, Tri-County North
Coach of the Year - Tyler Cates, Covington

FIRST TEAM ALL-CCC:
Rygh Fortkamp, Ansonia
Andrew Rowland, Ansonia
Cambell Gostomsky, Arcanum
Brandon Kinney, Arcanum
Ian Anderson, Bethel
Hunter Shelley, Bethel
Nathan Blei, Covington
Adam Lefeld, Covington
Lance Miller, Covington
Branden Robinson, Covington
Seth Thomas, Covington
Deron White, Covington
Arron Adams, Miami East
Levi Adducchio, Miami East
Gunnar Gearhart, Miami East
Colton Kowalak, Miami East
Omar Seleme, Miami East
Nate Gladish, Mississinawa Valley
Tyler Glander, National Trail
Tanner Booth, Tri-County North
Chandler Sproles, Tri-County North
Kyle Sykes, Tri-County North
Andrew Augspurger, Twin Valley South
Blake Holp, Twin Valley South

Deron White was a first-team selection by the CCC.
Branden Robinson earned first-team honors.
Lance Miller was selected to the CCC first-team.
Adam Lefeld was named to CCC first-team.

SECOND TEAM ALL-CCC:
Max Wardrip, Ansonia
Maverick Hildebrand, Arcanum
Jacob Evans, Bethel
Zane Barnes, Covington
Joe Schmelzer, Covington
Justin Brown, Miami East
Brenden Dalton, Miami East
Trenton Perkins, Mississinawa Valley
Ben Sullivan, National Trail
Dakota Dixon, Tri-County North
Sammy Shockey, Twin Valley South

SPECIAL MENTION ALL-CCC:
Nathan Denniston, Ansonia
Aydan Sanders, Ansonia
Daniel Coats, Arcanum
Wade Meeks, Arcanum
Kellen Calhoun, Bethel
Nate Rimkus, Bethel
Zach Parrett, Covington
Tristin Sowers, Covington
Jakob Groover, Miami East
Vincent Villella, Miami East
Trent Collins, Mississinawa Valley
Will Hall, Mississinawa Valley
Angel Garabito, National Trail
Levi Norton, National Trail
Chase Gunder, Tri-County North
Wyatt Hutchins, Tri-County North
Troy Bowers, Twin Valley South
Jared Cottingim, Twin Valley South

Zane Barnes was a second-team selection in the CCC.
Joe Schmelzer was named to the second-team in the CCC.