Covington Buccaneers Football Covington Lady Buccs Volleyball Covington Buccaneers Cross Country Covington Buccaneers Golf Covington Buccaneers Basketball Covington Buccaneers Wrestling Covington Buccaneers Baseball Covington Buccaneers Softball Covington Buccaneers Track Covington Band of Bucc Pride
MEET THE BUCCS
THE CHEERLEADERS
BUCCS HISTORY
HALL OF FAME
RECORD BOOK
RECORD vs OPPONENTS
PLAYOFF RECORD
THE BUCCS' #1 FAN
SMITH FIELD
THE WEIGHT ROOM
BUCC BOOSTERS
2007 BUCCS SCHEDULE
DATE OPP H/A W/L
8/11 Eaton (S) H 10am
8/17 Versailles (S) H 7:00
8/24 New Bremen A 7-3
8/31 Bradford H 62-7
9/7 TC North H 31-0
9/14 Miami East A 28-10
9/21 TV South H 21-7
9/28 National Trail A 44-0
10/5 Ansonia H 48-23
10/12 Arcanum A 35-0
10/19 Miss. Valley H 49-21
10/26 Bethel A 28-20
11/03 P. Notre Dame H 44-12
11/10 Lehman A 7-8
2007 CCC STANDINGS
TEAM CCC ALL
COVINGTON 9-0 10-0
MIAMI EAST 8-1 8-2
TV SOUTH 6-3 7-3
BETHEL 6-3 6-4
ANSONIA 6-3 6-4
ARCANUM 4-5 4-6
MISSISSINAWA 3-6 4-6
TRI-COUNTY NORTH 2-7 2-8
BRADFORD 1-8 1-9
NATIONAL TRAIL 0-9 0-10
2007 BUCCANEER LINKS
SEASON IN REVIEW...
ALL-OHIO SELECTIONS...
TEAM STATISTICS...

POST-SEASON LINKS:
Jake Wise Takes 6th In Powerlifting Championships...

PRE-SEASON LINKS:
Introducing Coach Miller...
Meet the 2007 Buccaneers...
Meet the 2007 Cheerleaders...
Coach Miller Sets The Tone...
2007 Kids Football Camp...
7 on 7 Scrimmage at Milton...
2007 Midnight Hit...
Eaton Scrimmage...
Versailles Scrimmage...

Dave Miller (86-20-0)
YEAR WIN LOSS TIE
2007 11 1 0
2008 9 3 0
2009 8 4 0
2010 11 1 0
2011 10 1 0
2012 12 1 0
2013 11 1 0
2014 6 5 0
2015 8 3 0
FOUR BUCCS EARN STATE RECOGNITION...
J.J. Thompson, Jordy Burelison, Logan Hall and Brock Iddings recognized for their performances on the field.
Logan Hall earned "Special Mention" as a Nose Guard.
Brock Iddings was selected "Special Mention" on offense.
ALL CONFERENCE
First Team:
J.J. Thompson
Brock Iddings
Jordy Burelison
Bill Dickey
Logan Hall

Special Mention:
Andy Sparks

Honorable Mention:
Jake Wise
Logan Woloch

Lineman of the Year:
J.J. Thompson

Coach of the Year:
Dave Miller

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT
First Team:
J.J. Thompson
Brock Iddings
Jordy Burelison
Logan Hall

Second Team:
Bill Dickey
Andy Sparks

November 28, 2007
Throughout the 2007 football season J.J. Thompson must have got tired of pancakes. That's because he was treated to a pancake breakfast just about every week after dishing out pancakes on the field as a Buccaneer offensive lineman.

To spark a little competition between the players, the Buccaneer coaches came up with the idea of "The Pancake Player of the Week". Whoever dished out the most pancake blocks on Friday night was treated to a pancake breakfast at Buffalo Jacks.

J.J. loved to eat, but even he couldn't eat as many pancakes as he delivered on his opponents.

Every pancake block J.J. dished out just added to his resume, which ultimately earned him a "Lineman of the Year" selection in the Cross County Conference and a spot on the All-Southwest District Team.

Those honors are nice, but the ultimate recognition came on Wednesday as J.J. was selected First-Team All-Ohio.

Three other Buccaneers were also recognized for their outstanding play.

Jordy Burelison was selected to the second team as a Linebacker. The four-year letterman played six different positions throughout his high school career, finally settling in at Fullback and Linebacker his senior season - where he led the team in rushing yards and tackles.

Logan Hall and Brock Iddings each earned "Special Mention" All-Ohio. Hall was a dominating force at Nose Guard, while Iddings was a game-breaking running back and defensive back. He also held the kicking duties and led the team in scoring.

DIVISION VI ALL-OHIO SELECTIONS

First Team
OFFENSE: Ends--Nathaniel Haney, Shadyside, 5-foot-11, 165 pounds, senior; Kyle Baker, Ada, 6-2, 180, jr.; Josh Kloepfer, Vanlue, 6-4, 220, sr. Linemen--J.J. Thompson, Covington, 6-2, 265, sr.; Kevin Patellos, Newark Cath., 5-11, 190, sr.; Chris Morman, Spring. Cath. Cent., 6-2, 200, sr.; Zack Trainer, Mogadore, 6-4, 300, sr.; Charles Faires, Glouster Trimble, 6-2, 180, sr.; Kurt Hanenkrath, Defiance Ayersville, 6-7, 292, sr.; Anthony Reinhart, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 5-11, 235, sr.; Anthony Graham, Cle. Hts. Luth. E., 5-10, 275, sr. Quarterback--Zac Dysert, Ada, 6-3, 190, sr. Backs--Mark Nichols, Newark Cath., 5-11, 190, sr.; Cody Destro, Mogadore, 6-3, 225, sr.; Jared Province, Warren JFK, 6-0, 190, sr.; Joe Nagle, Newbury, 5-9, 162, jr.; Dan Jacob, Sidney Lehman, 6-0, 195, sr.; Troy Starr, Hannibal River Local, 5-11, 180, sr.; Bryan Hoover, Ports. Sciotoville E., 5-10, 165, sr.; Derek Hoge, Waterford, 6-3, 193, sr.; Adam Brickner, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 5-10, 175, sr. Kicker--Travis Rettig, Arlington, 5-9, 169, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen--D.J. Duke, Hannibal River Local, 6-2, 180, jr.; Luke Roesch, Lancaster Fisher Cath., 6-7, 215, jr.; Nate Carman, Wellsville, 6-4, 270, sr.; Jacob Howard, Ports. Sciotoville E., 5-9, 200, jr.; Alex Welfle, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-10, 205, sr. Linebackers--Ryan Smoot, Cols. Africentric, 5-9, 190, sr.; Josh Hertel, Columbiana, 5-10, 195, sr.; Tim Knotts, Fairport Harbor Harding, 6-1, 173, sr.; Brian Wagner, Spring. Cath. Cent., 6-2, 220, sr.; Dustin Sadlowski, Shadyside, 5-10, 175, sr.; Chase Mault, Ports. Sciotoville E., 6-2, 195, jr.; Ryan Wasylik, Sandusky St. Mary's, 6-1, 185, sr.; Robbie Oldaker, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-0, 235, sr. Backs--Colton Speelman, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 5-11, 190, jr.; Kyle DeWitt, Spring. Cath. Cent., 5-11, 170, sr.; Ryan Williams, Columbiana, 5-11, 200, sr.; Tyler Tucci, Malvern, 6-2, 180, jr.; Nate Siebenaller, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 5-10, 155, sr. Punter--Wes Stein, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-2, 205, sr.

Offensive players of the year: Zac Dysert, Ada; Mark Nichols, Newark Cath.; Adam Brickner, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon.

Defensive players of the year: Brian Wagner, Spring. Cath. Cent.; Ryan Wasylik, Sandusky St. Mary's.

Coaches of the year: Steve DeWitt, Spring. Cath. Cent.; Gary Cox, Sugar Grove Berne Union.

Second Team:
OFFENSE: Ends--Matt James, Dayton Jefferson, 6-3, 190, sr.; Lukas Schalk, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 5-10, 160, sr. Linemen--Nick Pulfer, Sidney Lehman, 5-10, 195, jr.; Alex Perkins, Leetonia, 6-3, 250, sr.; Taylor Sams, Waterford, 5-10, 225, sr.; Shawn Hemenway, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-11, 215, jr.; Imari Johnson, Cle. Hts. Luth. E., 6-2, 227, sr. Quarterbacks--Brendan Kelly, Spring. Cath. Cent., 6-0, 170, jr.; Billy Merryman, Shadyside, 5-10, 150, sr. Backs--Jesse Barns, Grove City Christian, 5-7, 135, soph.; Cameron Brant, Ashland Mapleton, 6-0, 210, sr.; Briggs Orsbon, Convoy Crestview, 6-1, 185, sr.; Demetrius Trapps, Defiance Ayersville, 5-8, 150, sr. Kicker--Bryan Visigardi, New Middletown Spring., 5-10, 170, jr.

DEFENSE: Linemen--A.J. Catanzaro, Spring. Cath. Cent., 6-0, 220, sr.; Andrew Ashland, Beallsville, 5-9, 145, sr.; Bryatt Smith, McComb, 6-0, 218, sr. Linebackers--Gatlin Ridgeway, Danville, 6-1, 185, jr.; Jordy Burelison, Covington, 5-11, 215, sr.; Ken Booker, Lockland, 6-3, 225, sr.; Paden Morehart, Arlington, 6-4, 200, sr.; Tyler Clark, Lucas, 6-2, 215, sr.; Steven Caffee, Cle. Hts. Luth. E., 5-9, 177, jr. Backs--Logan Snell, Danville, 6-1, 185, sr.; Marcus Baker, Newark Cath., 6-1, 200, sr.; David Spearman, Sidney Lehman, 6-1, 165, soph.; Jeremy Barnes, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-0, 175, sr.; Zane Carter, Wellsville, 6-5, 195, sr. Punter--Alex Deitz, Cin. Country Day, 6-2, 180, jr.

Special Mention
Chris Davis, Lancaster Fisher Cath.; Archric Sims, Cols. Harvest Prep; Tony Weisent, Newark Cath.; Eddie Budde, Lancaster Fisher Cath.; Trey Frazee, Danville; David White, Cols. Crusaders; Zack Whitney, Millersport; Dave Givner, Cols. Harvest Prep; B.T. Staats, Danville; Bronson Duke, Cols. Crusaders; Nash Helms, Danville; Jahleel Mullins, Cols. Africentric; Adam Wood, Danville; Zach Hutchins, Sugar Grove Berne Union; Nehemiah Trotter, Cols. Harvest Prep; Mike Wellner, Lancaster Fisher Cath.;
Kevin Stoney, Beallsville; Brian DeFranco, Steubenville Cath. Cent.; Justin Kaufmann, Steubenville Cath. Cent; David Alexander, Malvern; Roderick Jones, Bridgeport; Jimmy Reisz, Beallsville; Chris Gale, Steubenville Cath. Cent.; Zak Kapron, Malvern; Jeff Campbell, Shadyside; Harold Early, Hannibal River Local; Nick Milosevich, Steubenville Cath. Cent.; Jeff Wilson, Toronto; Andy Postlethwait, Malvern; Austin Schott, Caldwell; Bubba Dowling, Wellsville; Zach Costlow, Steubenville Cath. Cent.; Brandon Hunter, Toronto; Derick Hesson, Caldwell; Jesse Byrd, Malvern; Michael Bachie, Bridgeport; Johnny Merryman, Shadyside; Corey Thomas, Toronto; Zach Stewart, Toronto; Brad Tyo, Zanesville Rosecrans; Jared Trifinoff, Hannibal River Local; Joe Webb, Mechanicsburg; Logan Hall, Covington; Richie Hacker, Hamilton New Miami; John Rabiner, Cin. Country Day; Eric Beisner, Ansonia; Mike Case, Lockland; Brock Iddings, Covington; Brian Cassady, Mechanicsburg; Jim Brandewie, Ft. Loramie; Evan Edger, Ansonia; Matt Lippert, Cin. Summit Country Day; Eddie Goinda, Youngs. Christian; Mike Thomas, McDonald; James Howard, Warren JFK; Ben Gerlach, Columbiana; Dom Moore, Lowellville; Jimmie McCale, McDonald; Matt Kurmpak, McDonald; Shawn Pierce, Mogadore; Alex Sampson, McDonald; Donald Trummer, Leetonia; Jordan Knetzer, Dalton; Jake McAvinew, Mogadore; James Bluedorn, Warren JFK; Ryan VanVoorhis, E. Canton; John Vasilchek, Lowellville; Neal Eaton, Warren JFK; Sefan Aulizio, Warren JFK: Ben Shankel, E. Canton; Shayne Stewart, Mogadore; Nate Schuler, New Middletown Spring.; Matt Kalbfell, Berlin Ctr. Western Reserve; Ryan Williams, Columbiana; Andrew Beun, Dalton; Ryan Brodie, Mogadore; Bryant Marnin, E. Canton; Isaac Standley, Glouster Trimble; Craig Williams, Ports. Notre Dame; Joe Eing, Glouster Trimble; Tyler Duncan, Crown City S. Gallia; Kacey Cruse, Glouster Trimble; Joey Emnett, Ports. Notre Dame; Gary Tornes, Waterford; Ben Buckley, Reedsville Eastern; Tommy Caudill, Ports. Sciotoville E.; Brad Eichmiller, Waterford; James McGuire, Franklin Furnace Green; Cody Bland, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Kyle Rawson, Reedsville Eastern; Vance Fellure, Crown City S. Gallia; Joel Williams, Ports. Notre Dame; Scott Bycofski, Glouster Trimble; Chris Capper, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Cody Strahler, Waterford; Alex Lang, Waterford; Trey LaValley, Ports. Notre Dame; Toby Metzger, Ft. Recovery; Gray Horn, Waynesfield-Goshen; Pete Nye, Carey; Myles Smith, Monroeville; Travis Rettig, Arlington; Brock Schafer, Monroeville; Jake Frische, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Marlon Graves, Defiance Ayersville; Mike Komorowski, Fremont St. Joseph; John Stover, Tiffin Calvert; Dave Dishong, McComb; Brian Sparks, Monroeville; T.J. Ratliff, Dola Hardin Northern; Trent Kroeger, Delphos St. John's; Tim Ryan, Antwerp; Blake Knowlton, Waynesfield-Goshen; Steve Doremus, Thompson Ledgemont; Nick Proudfoot, Thompson Ledgemont; Cyrus Patton, Cle. Hts. Luth. E.; Adam Liuzzo, Ashtabula Sts. John and Paul; Mark Burchett, Fairport Harbor Harding; Aramis Greenwood, Fairport Harbor Harding; Mike Acord, Ashtabula Sts. John and Paul; Scott Ruck, Thompson Ledgemont; Nate Arp, Thompson Ledgemont; Vincent Hughes, Cle. Hts. Luth. E.; Matt Hogya, Fairport Harbor Harding; Steve Robison, Ashtabula Sts. John and Paul; Jeremy Crooks, Thompson Ledgemont; Kelvin Clay, Cle. Hts. Luth. E.; Greg Banks, Cle. Hts. Luth. E.; Estavon Hill, Newbury; Reggie Ross, Cle. Hts. Luth. E.; Jake Phelps, Ashtabula Sts. John and Paul; Otis Simmons, Cle. Hts. Luth. E.

Jordy Burelison was chosen to the second team All-Ohio.